Gold, Frankincense & Myrrh have long been associated with Christmas and has been used in the Pagan & Druid traditions for hundreds of years. It was used as incense in Winter Solstice and 12th night celebrations and rituals.
Myrrh was used by the ancient Egyptians for everything from perfume and skin care to treating hay fever, healing and finally embalming. The healing properties of Myrrh were mentioned in both the Old and New Testament of the Bible, as well as the Koran. It was taken into battle by the ancient Greeks and used in Chinese medicine in the 7th century for this reason.
Myrrh is a small shrub-like tree from the Burseraceae plant family. It grows in countries with dry climates such as India, Saudi Arabia, and Somalia. Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha) is a thick, resinous oil that has a warm, spicy scent. While it can be a little difficult to use, I find that it is always worth the effort. (Just warm your bottle of Myrrh oil in a cup of really warm water until it returns to its liquid state) Myrrh is a base note, and it adds a depth to any blend that it is used in. Use Myrrh well diluted in skincare, and in ointments.
On the spiritual side, like Frankincense, Myrrh is very comforting and takes you to that place of “stillness”, which is what we need in our very busy word.
My Blog is for Information Only & is NOT Meant to Replace Medical Advice!
Essential Oils are not for ingestion & should always be diluted before topical use.
- Myrrh is best avoided if you are pregnant or breastfeeding!!
- Battaglia Salvatore. The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy. 2nd edition, The International Centre of Holistic Aromatherapy, Australia, 2003
- Davis Patricia. Aromatherapy an A-Z. New revised edition, Vermilion, an imprint of Edbury Publishing, a Random House Company, 2005
- Tisserand, Robert, & Rodney Young, Essential Oil Safety, 2nd Edition Churchill Livingstone, 2014
- Lawless. Julia. The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils, Thorsons, 2002